Privacy Policy

 

Charlie McIntosh Ltd takes the privacy of individuals very seriously. We are committed to protecting personal data we process against loss, supporting the privacy rights of individuals and, at all times, complying with the prevailing laws and regulations governing confidentiality, data protection and security of information. In this policy the words we, us and our always mean Charlie McIntosh Ltd. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK with the registration number ZA413847.

 

When we say personal data, we mean any information that is about you or which can help identify you.

 

We are a talent research business who works with clients in two key areas;

 

Sourcing & Acquisition – identifying and engaging with individuals to support a specific recruitment project for one of our clients.

 

Intelligence – Gathering information from public sources and from conversations with individuals to provide insight into specific talent markets to inform recruitment and HR strategies.



What personal data do we use?

 

In the context of providing recruitment services we will use the following information about you:

 

Name

Employer

Employment history

Education background

Salary and reward information

Location

Contact details



How do we collect personal data?

 

We will only gather and store personal data that is relevant to the purposes of recruitment. We collect personal data both directly and indirectly.

 

Directly

Personal data may be provided directly by you through communication, sharing of business cards or by attending meetings or events.

 

Indirectly

Personal data may be obtained from public sources including internet searches, news articles or public registers as well as social and professional networking sites and from business clients where they share data with us.

 

How do we use your personal data?

 

We use your personal data to:

Identify individuals that match recruitment requirements for our clients.

Engage you to discuss employment opportunities where we believe you meet the requirements or the employing organisation.

Perform analysis with respect to recruitment and talent markets where information presented back to clients is presented in an anonymised format.

To help us improve our services and internally track our performance.

To comply with our legal obligations.

To manage our business in an efficient and proper manner.



What is our legal reason for processing your personal data?

 

We will only process your personal data where we have a valid legal basis for doing so. The legal bases for us processing your data are that:

You have given consent to processing for one or more purposes.

It is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us. We will seek to ensure that our processing has minimal privacy impact and is balanced against your interests, rights and freedoms.

It is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

 

For further information please contact us at hello@charliemcintosh.com with the subject GDPR.



Who might we share personal data with?

 

We may share information collected with our clients for the purposes of supplying recruitment services.  We will only share personal data that is relevant to the purposes of recruitment and in regard to sharing of candidate CVs/profiles, personal contact information and salary information we will only do this with your consent.

 

We will only share personal data with clients where we have a data sharing agreement in place to ensure the continued fair processing of personal data.



How long will we store personal data?

 

We will only store personal data for as long as it is required for the purposes of our services.

 

For recruitment services, we will hold an individual’s personal data for 12 months after last contact unless a legal or regulatory obligation requires that we hold this data for a different period of time.  All information will be kept securely on our systems which are encrypted and password protected.



Your rights

 

The right to withdraw consent

Where we process personal data based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time. Please note where you withdraw your consent this will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal nor further processing of the same data under another legal basis.  To withdraw your consent please contact us at hello@charliemcintosh.com with the subject GDPR.

 

The right of access

You have the right to submit a Subject Access Request to find out whether we are storing and processing your personal data and obtain a copy of the personal data that we hold. If you would like to submit a Subject Access Request please contact us at hello@charliemcintosh.com with the subject GDPR.

 

The right to rectification

If any personal data held is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to correct or remove that data. If other parties have been passed the personal data we will, where possible, inform them of any changes.   If you wish to rectify your personal data please contact us at hello@charliemcintosh.com with the subject GDPR.

 

The right to erasure


You may ask us to erase your personal data. If you do, we will comply with your request unless there is a legal reason for us not to (for example, if a law says we must retain records for a fixed period and to do so we must retain your personal data). To request this please contact us at hello@charliemcintosh.com with the subject GDPR.

 

The right to restrict or object to processing

You have the right to block or restrict processing of your personal data. This won’t affect the processing done so far but will stop further processing.   If you wish to restrict or object to processing, please contact us at hello@charliemcintosh.com with the subject GDPR.

 

The right to data portability


You have the right for your personal data to be provided in a machine-readable format to enable easy transfer between processors. This right is available to personal data provided by you.  If you wish to transfer your data please contact us at hello@charliemcintosh.com with the subject GDPR.

 

Discuss your rights or complain

To discuss your personal rights or make a complaint in relation to the privacy of your personal data please get in touch by email at hello@charliemcintosh.com.

You also have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority. In the UK this is Information Commissioner’s Office, the details of which are below:

 

Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/


Telephone: 0303 123 1113

 

 

 

 

 

CHARLIE MCINTOSH LTD

THE WATERMILL,

BROUGHTON HALL

SKIPTON BD23 3AG

01756 699210

Careers

Terms

Privacy